`571.272.7822
[…] `(“where appropriate, including . . .”) (emphasis added). The regulation
`further provides the Board with expansive discretion and flexibility to
`terminate in all “appropriate” circumstances. See also 37 C.F.R. § 42.5(a)
`(“The Board may determine a proper course of conduct in a proceeding for
`any situation not specifically covered by this part . . . .”).
`
`The regulations identified above are consistent with the applicable
`United States Code, which specifically contemplates dismissal of petitions
`after institution. In particular, 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) states, in relevant part,
`that, “[i]f an inter partes review is instituted and not dismissed under this
`chapter, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall issue a final written
`decision . . . .” 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (emphasis added.)
`Our reviewing court’s interpretation of 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) supports
`this analysis. In Medtronic, Inc. v. Robert Bosch Healthcare Sys., Inc., 839
`F.3d 1382, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2016), the Federal Circuit held that the Board’s