throbber
[…] `
`
`
`
`ORDER
`Authorizing Reply to Preliminary Response and Motion to Seal
`37 C.F.R. §§ 42.5, 42.54, 42.108(c)
`
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`Petitioner contacted the Board by email dated February 9, 2018.
`Petitioner seeks leave to file a reply to Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`(Paper 8), filed January 17, 2018, with respect to the issue of the real party
`
`

`

`IPR2018-00059
`Patent 9,247,226 B1
`in interest. Petitioner also seeks leave to file a motion to seal the Preliminary
`Response and Patent Owner’s Exhibit 2006.
`DISCUSSION
`REPLY TO PRELIMINARY RESPONSE
`Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c), a “petitioner may seek leave to file
`a reply to the preliminary response,” and “[a]ny such request must make a
`showing of good cause.”
`Petitioner requests authorization to file a reply to Patent Owner’s
`Preliminary Response to respond to the issue of whether the Petition
`identifies all of the real parties in interest. Petitioner states that Patent Owner