`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `responsive to the arguments presented in Patent Owner’s Preliminary
`Responses regarding General Plastic. Patent Owner indicated it did not
`object to such a Reply by Petitioner.
`
`2
`
`
`
`IPR2018-00082 (Patent 6,088,802)
`IPR2018-00084 (Patent 6,003,135)
`
`
`Upon consideration of the arguments discussed during the conference
`call, we are persuaded that Petitioner has shown good cause to authorize its
`request to file a Reply in each case to address whether we should exercise
`our discretion to deny the Petitions under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). See 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.108 (“A petitioner may seek leave to file a reply to the preliminary
`response in accordance with §§ 42.23 and 42.24(c). Any such request must
`make a showing of good cause.”). In particular, we note that the Petition in
`each case was filed (October 16, 2017) prior to the Precedential designation
`on October 18, 2018 of a portion of General Plastic addressing a non-
`exhaustive list of factors (the “General Plastic factors”) to be considered by