throbber
[…] `
`As such, the record shows that the Examiner of the '512 patent was well
`
`aware of the teachings of Cremer CA when he allowed the claims of the '512
`
`patent. Nothing in Petitioner's Reply casts doubt on this conclusion.
`
`II.
`
` § 325(d) Only Requires that Substantially the Same Art from the
`Petition Was Applied During Prosecution
`
`The German language Cremer PCT (WO1998/26780) was formally cited as
`
`an anticipating reference during prosecution. EX1003, 142-144. While Petitioner
`
`applies Cremer in an obviousness context, Section 325(d) gives the Board
`
`discretion when "the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office." 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), emphasis added. The
`
`Board has confirmed that it may exercise its discretion when substantially the same
`
`art was presented during prosecution even if substantially the same arguments were
`
`not. See, e.g., R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company v. Fontem Holdings 1 B.V., IPR2017-