throbber
[…] `KALAN, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a)
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`IPR2018-00827
`Patent 9,828,287 B2
`
`
`Johns Manville Corporation and Johns Manville, Inc. (“Petitioner”)
`filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) seeking inter partes review of claims 1–9
`and 16–17 of U.S. Patent No. 9,828,287 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’287 patent”).
`Knauf Insulation, Inc. and Knauf Insulation SPRL (“Patent Owner”) filed a
`Preliminary Response. Paper 8 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 314; 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). An inter partes review may
`not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the
`petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in
`the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). Applying this standard to the information
`presented in the Petition, the Preliminary Response, and the supporting
`evidence, we determine Petitioner has not established a reasonable
`likelihood that it would prevail with respect to at least one of the claims