`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`Johns Manville Corporation and Johns Manville, Inc. (collectively,
`
`“Johns Manville” or “Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 2, “Pet.”) seeking
`
`inter partes review of claims 1–3, 5, 6, 8–10, 12, 14, 16, 17, 19–23, 30–32,
`
`44–54, 56–61, and 66–71 (the “challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent
`
`No. 9,464,207 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’207 patent”). Knauf Insulation, Inc. and
`
`Knauf Insulation SPRL (collectively, “Knauf” or “Patent Owner”) filed a
`
`Preliminary Response. Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes
`
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 314; 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). An inter partes review may
`
`not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the
`
`petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in
`
`the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). Applying this standard, and upon
`
`consideration of the information presented in the Petition and the
`
`Preliminary Response, we determine Petitioner has not established a
`
`reasonable likelihood that it would prevail with respect to at least one of the
`