`571-272-7822
[…] `
`teleconference with the Board. On September 13, 2018, counsel for
`
`Petitioner proposed times on September 18 or 19, 2018, for a teleconference.
`
`A teleconference was conducted on September 18, 2018, between
`
`Administrative Patent Judges Saindon, McMillin, and Wieker; Petitioner’s
`
`counsel, Hao Tan, Shen Wang, and Matthew Ridsdale; Petitioner’s
`
`representative, Logan Xie; and Patent Owner’s counsel, Walter Renner and
`
`Jeremy Monaldo. For the reasons discussed below, Petitioner’s request for
`
`authorization to file Replies is denied.
`
`DISCUSSION
`
`
`
`Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c), a “petitioner may seek leave to file
`
`a reply to the preliminary response in accordance with §§ 42.23 and
`
`42.24(c). Any such request must make a showing of good cause.”
`
`
`
`During the teleconference, Judge Wieker asked Mr. Ridsdale to
`
`explain why “good cause” supported Petitioner’s request. Mr. Ridsdale
`
`noted that, on September 5, 2018, this panel denied institution of inter partes
`