throbber
[…] `Gen. Plastic, slip op. at 16. Factor 1 favors Petitioner because Petitioner has
`not filed previously a petition directed to the same claims of the same patent.
`Patent Owner acknowledges that Factor 1 “might be said to favor
`Petitioner,” and attempts to make its case on the basis of the other Factors.
`Prelim. Resp. 9.
`
`
`9 After Patent Owner filed its Preliminary Response, Petitioner sought to file
`a reply brief addressing General Plastic. See Paper 8. However, as we
`explained during a conference call, “Petitioner’s failure to foresee the
`applicability of § 314(a) does not demonstrate good cause [to file a reply
`brief]” because “Petitioner should have been aware that []§ 314(a) . . .
`[would] be at issue.” Id. at 4; see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“A petitioner
`may seek leave to file a reply to the preliminary response . . . . Any such
`request must make a showing of good cause.”).
`
`8
`
`

`

`IPR2018-00897
`Patent 6,809,490 B2
`
`Factor 2
`The second General Plastic factor asks “whether at the time of filing
`
`of the first petition the petitioner knew of the prior art asserted in the
`second petition or should have known of it.” Gen. Plastic, slip op. at 16.