`571.272.7822
[…] `interpreted the term ‘considered as part of the original patent’ in section 253
`to mean that the patent is treated as though the disclaimed claims never
`existed.”); Guinn v. Kopf, 96 F.3d 1419, 1422 (Fed. Cir. 1996); Genetics
`Inst., LLC v. Novartis Vaccines & Diagnostics, Inc., 655 F.3d 1291, 1299
`(Fed. Cir. 2011). Recognizing that a disclaimed claim is treated as one that
`
`7
`
`
`
`IPR2018-00938
`Patent 9,113,874 B2
`
`never existed, our rules prohibit instituting inter partes review on disclaimed
`claims. 37 C.F.R. § 42.107(e).
`This is also consistent with the statutory scope of an inter partes
`review. Section 311(b), which defines the scope of an inter partes review,
`states that “[a] petitioner in an inter partes review may request to cancel as
`unpatentable 1 or more claims of a patent only on a ground that could be
`raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting
`of patents or printed publications.” 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) (emphasis added).
`Similarly, the final written decision, in the event an inter partes review is
`instituted, “shall [address] the patentability of any patent claim challenged
`by the petitioner.” 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (emphasis added). In both cases, the