throbber
[…] `Ocean Motor Co., 868 F.3d 1013, 1017 (Fed. Cir. 2017) (citing Vivid Techs.,
`Inc. v. Am. Sci. & Eng’g, Inc., 200 F.3d 795, 803 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (“[O]nly
`those terms need be construed that are in controversy, and only to the extent
`necessary to resolve the controversy.”)).
`
`
`35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`C.
`Institution of an inter partes review is discretionary. See Harmonic
`Inc. v. Avid Tech, Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (explaining
`“the PTO is permitted, but never compelled, to institute an IPR
`
`
`
`12
`
`

`

`IPR2018-00975
`Patent 8,347,906 B1
`
`proceeding”). 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) provides that “[i]n determining whether to
`institute or order a proceeding . . . the Director may take into account
`whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially
`the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.”
`In evaluating whether the same or substantially the same prior art or
`arguments were previously presented to the Office under § 325(d), the Board
`has considered a number of non-exclusive factors, including, for example:
`(a) the similarities and material differences between the asserted