`PATENT NO. 6,088,802
[…] `
`been denied institution; and (b) Petitioners’ serial challenges to the ’802 Patent
`
`used this Board’s prior institution decisions as a road map to ultimately attain
`
`institution. Thus, for the reasons set forth herein, SPEX respectfully submits that
`
`the motion should be denied in its entirety.
`
`II. Kingston’s Omnibus Motion Must Be Denied Entry
`
`Kingston’s motion must be denied entry in its entirety because it requests
`
`
`
`1
`
`
`
`IPR2018-01003
`PATENT NO. 6,088,802
`
`relief for which it did not seek authorization. 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(a)-(b) (“Relief,
`
`other than a petition requesting the institution of trial, must be requested in the
`
`form of a motion. . . . A motion will not be entered without Board authorization.”).
`
`Without obtaining SPEX’s position and the Board’s prior authorization, Kingston
`
`moved for two forms of relief that require prior authorization: a coordination of
`
`parallel proceedings and a shortened preliminary response period. Neither motion
`