throbber
[…] Id. Based
`
`on the facts of this case, we determine that it is appropriate to terminate this
`
`proceeding without rendering a final written decision or a decision on the
`
`Motion to Amend. Our reasoning is set forth below.
`
`Although the Motion to Amend has been fully briefed (Papers 17, 26,
`
`32), the parties contend that we may simply enter the amended claims
`
`because Petitioner has withdrawn its opposition (Paper 37, 3). A decision on
`
`Patent Owner’s Motion to Amend, however, requires a determination as to
`
`the patentability of the substitute claims. 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (“If an inter
`
`partes review is instituted and not dismissed under this chapter, the Patent
`
`Trial and Appeal Board shall issue a final written decision with respect to
`
`the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner and any
`
`new claim added under section 316(d)”); 37 C.F.R. § 42.121 (“A motion to
`
`amend may be denied where: (i) The amendment does not respond to a
`
`ground of unpatentability involved in the trial”).
`
`Therefore, the fact that Petitioner has withdrawn its opposition as a
`