`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`ordinary skill in the art to use water-borne systems instead of solvent-borne
`
`systems.” Ex. 1010, 7. Indeed, Patent Owner’s rebuttal during prosecution was
`
`limited to distinguishing over water-borne systems and never even touched upon the
`
`subject of “organic solvent-free” materials or systems.
`
`Thus, Ground 1A is materially different than the prior art of record and is not
`
`cumulative of the art considered, whereby there is no overlap between Ground 1A
`
`and the prosecution.
`
`Conclusion
`
`Patent Owner’s §325(b) argument is predicated on a mischaracterization of
`
`the prior art and prosecution history. Moreover, Ground 1A does not set forth “the
`
`same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously … presented to the
`
`Office.” Therefore, the Board should decline Patent Owner’s request to deny
`
`institution of Ground 1A on the basis U.S.C. § 325(d).
`
`
`Dated: October 5, 2018
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`/s/ David O. Simmons
`David O. Simmons, Reg. No. 43,124
`Email: dsimmons@ivcpatentagency.com