`571.272.7822
[…] `Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314
`
`
`
`
`
`Case IPR2018-01777
`Patent 9,532,330
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`A. Background
`T-Mobile USA, Inc., T-Mobile US, Inc., Sprint Spectrum L.P., and
`SprintCom, Inc., (collectively “Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an
`inter partes review of claims 1–3, 7–10, 14, 17–20, 24–27, 31, and 34
`(“challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 9,532,330 B2 (Ex. 1001, “’330
`Patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet”). Intellectual Ventures II LLC (“Patent Owner”)
`timely filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 7 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have authority under 35 U.S.C. § 314 and 37 C.F.R. § 42.4. An
`inter partes review may not be instituted unless it is determined that “the
`information presented in the petition filed under section 311 and any
`response filed under section 313 shows that there is a reasonable likelihood
`that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims
`challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a).
`For the reasons provided below, we determine, based on the record
`before us, there is not a reasonable likelihood Petitioner would prevail in
`showing at least one of the challenged claims is unpatentable.
`
`B. Related Proceedings