throbber
[…] `seat to the seat of the car in a tensioned configuration, wherein,
`when in the first position, the tensioning mechanism defines a
`generally vertical orientation, and wherein, when in the second
`position,
`the
`tensioning mechanism defines a generally
`horizontal orientation.
`Ex. 1001, 14:31‒64 (emphasis added).
`E. The Alleged Grounds of Unpatentability
`Nuna Baby contends that the challenged claims are unpatentable on
`the following specific grounds. 1
`References
`Yamazaki2 and Washimi3
`Yamazaki, Washimi, and Parker4
`Yamazaki, Washimi, and Hutchinson5
`
`Basis Claims Challenged
`§ 103 1–5, 12, and 14–19
`§ 103 6 and 13
`§ 103 7–11
`
`F. Discretionary Denial Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`We have discretion to deny a petition when “the same or substantially
`the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.”
`35 U.S.C. § 325(d). In evaluating whether to exercise our discretion under
`
`
`1 Nuna Baby supports its challenge with a Declaration of Andrew Bowman,
`B.S.M.E., M.S. (Ex. 1003). See infra.
`2 Ex. 1005, US Patent No. 6,508,510 B2 (Jan. 21, 2003).