throbber
[…] `
`
`In each of the instant proceedings, Petitioner filed a motion requesting
`
`pro hac vice admission of Josh Krevitt, a supporting declaration from Mr.
`
`Krevitt, and an updated power of attorney.2 Patent Owner did not file an
`
`opposition to either motion. For the reasons stated below, Petitioner’s
`
`motions are granted.
`
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`
`the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing motions for pro hac vice admission, the
`
`Board requires the moving party to provide a statement of facts showing
`
`there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice and an
`
`affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear. Paper 5, 2
`