`571-272-7822
[…] `MATTHEW S. MEYERS, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`WOOD, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Granting Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2019-00880
`Patent 7,490,749 B2
`
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Background
`A.
`Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 2, “Pet.”)
`requesting inter partes review of claims 1 and 3 of U.S. Patent No.
`7,490,749 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’749 patent”). Ethicon LLC (“Patent Owner”)
`did not file a Preliminary Response.
`We have authority under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an
`inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). Upon considering
`the Petition, we determine that Petitioner has shown a reasonable likelihood
`that it would prevail in showing the unpatentability of at least one of the
`challenged claims. Accordingly, we authorize an inter partes review to be