throbber
[…] `
`because the applicants’ ACC system “measures a lateral acceleration sensor,
`
`detects a change in the measured lateral acceleration, and uses the change in
`
`measured lateral acceleration for reducing the speed of a vehicle making a turn.”
`
`Id. at 197.
`
`
`
`7
`
`

`

`
`
`Inter Partes Review
`United States Patent No. 7,512,475
`
`On November 20, 2008, the examiner notified the applicants that the
`
`application was allowed for issuance as a patent. Id. at 207.1
`
`
`1 Winner was cited in an IDS filed on May 18, 2006. Id. at 105. Pursuant to
`
`35 U.S.C. § 325(d), when “determining whether to institute ... the Director may
`
`take into account whether ... the same or substantially the same prior art or
`
`arguments previously were presented to the Office.” The Board considers several
`
`factors in determining when to exercise this discretion. See Becton, Dickinson &
`
`Co. v. B. Braun Melsungen AG, No. IPR2017-01586, at 17 (P.T.A.B. Dec. 15,
`
`2017) (Paper 8). The significant factor here is “the extent to which the asserted art
`