throbber
[…] `

`

`IPR2019-01409
`Patent 8,209,145 B2
`
`
`
`Claim(s)
`Challenged
`1, 3–5
`
`2, 6
`
`10
`
`11, 12
`
`Pet. 7.
`
`35 U.S.C.
`
`Reference(s)/Basis
`
`§ 103
`
`§ 103
`
`§ 103
`
`§ 103
`
`Schnieder, Dorum, Nejikovsky
`
`Schnieder, Dorum, Nejikovsky, Kennedy
`
`Schnieder, Dorum, Kennedy, Nejikovsky
`
`Schnieder, Dorum, Nejikovsky
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`
`A. Principles of Law
`1. Burden
`“[T]he petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with
`
`particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v.
`Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C.
`§ 312(a) (3) (requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with
`particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to
`each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never shifts to Patent Owner. See
`Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378
`(Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden of proof in inter partes review).
`2. Obviousness
`A claim is unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) if the differences
`