`571-272-7822
[…] `4 U.S. 2003/0140509 A1 (published July 31, 2003) (Ex. 1008).
`5 WO 2005/036199 A2 (published Apr. 21, 2005) (Ex. 1009).
`6 U.S. 4,899,296 (issued Feb. 6, 1990) (Ex. 1010).
`7 U.S. 5,787,815 (issued Aug. 4, 1998) (Ex. 1011).
`8
`
`
`
`IPR2019-01581
`Patent 8,081,320 B2
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`
`A. Principles of Law
`
`1. Burden
`“[T]he petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with
`particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v.
`Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C.
`§ 312(a) (3) (requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with
`particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to
`each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never shifts to Patent Owner. See
`Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378
`(Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden of proof in inter partes review).
`2. Obviousness
`A claim is unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) if the differences