`571-272-7822
[…] `reply that it could have presented earlier, e.g. to make out a prima facie case
`of unpatentability.”). It was Petitioner’s burden to demonstrate sufficiently
`in the Petition that the cited prior art renders the challenged claims
`unpatentable, including showing that the Petition’s contentions are supported
`by evidence. See 35 U.S.C. § 314(a); see also Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech.,
`Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“In an IPR, the petitioner has the
`burden from the onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges
`is unpatentable.” (emphases added)) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3));
`Intelligent Bio-Systems, 821 F.3d at 1369 (requiring “the initial petition
`identify ‘with particularity’ the ‘evidence that supports the grounds for the
`challenge to each claim.’” (emphases added)); 37 C.F.R. §§ 42.104(b)(4) &
`
`20
`
`
`
`IPR2020-00268
`Patent 10,454,707 B2
`
`(5). Petitioner’s arguments in its Reply are not supported sufficiently by the
`Petition. Accordingly, we accord Petitioner’s new argument in the Reply no
`weight.