`571-272-7822
[…] `
`PARVIS, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Granting Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition
`pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §§ 311–319 requesting an inter partes review of
`claims 1–20 (“challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,116,081 B2
`(Ex. 1001, “the ’081 Patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”). Michigan Motor
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2020-00455
`Patent 7,116,081 B2
`Technologies LLC (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 7
`(“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We apply the standard set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which requires
`demonstration of “a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail
`with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.”1 Upon
`consideration of the parties’ contentions and the evidence of record at this
`preliminary juncture in the proceeding, we determine that Petitioner has
`demonstrated that there is a reasonable likelihood that it would prevail in