throbber
[…] `Patent Owner addresses the Fintiv factors in its Preliminary Response.
`See Paper 7, at 8–16. Fintiv issued on March 20, 2020 and was designated
`precedential on May 5, 2020. The Petition here was filed on February 10,
`2020. Given this timing, Petitioner could not have addressed the Fintiv
`factors in the Petition.
`We determine that there is good cause in this instance for Petitioner to
`file a reply to the Preliminary Response, and that further briefing addressing
`the Fintiv factors would be helpful to the Board in deciding whether to
`exercise discretion to deny institution under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). See
`37 C.F.R. §42.108(c) (“A petitioner may seek leave to file a reply to the
`preliminary response . . . Any such request must make a showing of good
`cause.”). We also authorize Patent Owner to file a sur-reply to address the
`issues raised in Petitioner’s reply.
`
`2
`
`

`

`IPR2020-00470
`Patent 7,949,752 B2
`
`
`We note that Petitioner’s email refers to a stipulation concerning its
`arguments in the co-pending district court litigation.