`IN THE UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `(“Plexus”)
`
`al
`
`Article entitled “ComScript: An Environment for | December 1994
`
`the Implementation of Protocol Stacks and their
`Dynamic Reconfiguration” by Murhimanya
`Muhugusa ez. al
`
`Ex. 34
`
`Most of these prior art references were not cited or considered by the PTO during
`
`prosecution of the ‘163 patent and are not cumulative to the art of record in the original
`
`file. Only one of the references relied upon in this Request were cited during the
`
`prosecution of the ‘163 patent (/.e., Mosberger). However, the finding of a “reasonable
`
`likelihood” under Section 312 is “not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed
`
`publication was previously cited by or to the Office or considered by the Office.” 35
`
`U.S.C. § 312(a).
`
`Inter Partes Reexamination
`Patent No.6,629,163
`
`USS.
`
`of
`
`13
`
`JNPR-IMPL_30024_
`
`Page 13 of 272
`
`Implicit Exhibit 2001
`Juniper v. Implicit
`
`
`
`A copy of each patent or printed publication relied upon in establishing each
`