throbber
[…] `versions. Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”), Pub. L. No. 112-29.
`
`9
`
`

`

`IPR2020-00591
`Patent 10,033,839 B2
`
`such as Smith or CheckPoint, those errors can and should be corrected by
`
`instituting proceedings, as requested in the Petitions.” Id.
`
`B. Applicable Legal Principles
`
` Institution of inter partes review is discretionary. See Harmonic Inc.
`
`v. Avid Tech, Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“[T]he PTO is
`
`permitted, but never compelled, to institute an IPR proceeding.”); 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 314(a). Under § 325(d), in determining whether to institute an inter partes
`
`review, “the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition
`
`or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office.”
`
`In evaluating arguments under § 325(d), we use a two-part
`
`framework: (1) whether the same or substantially the same art previously
`
`was presented to the Office or whether the same or substantially the same
`
`arguments previously were presented to the Office; and (2) if either
`