throbber
[…] `
`mandate of 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(d)”; (2) the Board incorrectly determined that
`
`Mr. Brown’s public reproval was the type of “sanction” that needed to be
`
`disclosed as part of his pro hac vice application; and (3) the Board
`
`“misapprehended Mr. Brown’s explanation that he had identified his
`
`reproval in other pro hac vice applications” as confirming that he understood
`
`the reproval is a sanction. Reh’g Req. 1–4.
`
`To begin, we address Petitioner’s assertion that our withdrawal of
`
`Mr. Brown’s pro hac vice recognition was in violation of 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.10(d). Id. at 1–2, 5. That rule states, “[a] panel of the Board may
`
`disqualify counsel for cause after notice and opportunity for hearing. A
`
`decision to disqualify is not final for the purposes of judicial review until
`
`3
`
`

`

`IPR2020-00704
`Patent 8,860,331 B2
`
`certified by the Chief Administrative Patent Judge.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(d)
`
`(emphasis added). Rule 42.10(d) addresses the disqualification of counsel,
`
`not admission pro hac vice. Disqualification of counsel under Rule 42.10(d)
`
`requires the Board to apply the Office’s Rules of Professional Conduct,
`