`571-272-7822
[…] `1011).
`
`10
`
`
`
`IPR2020-00747
`Patent 9,057,567 B2
`
`Even if a petition meets the applicable legal standards, the Board retains
`
`discretion to deny institution of an inter partes review. See 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 314(a) (stating “[t]he Director may not authorize an inter partes review to
`
`be instituted unless the Director determines that the information presented in
`
`the petition . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition”) (emphasis added); 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a) (stating “the Board may
`
`authorize the review to proceed on all or some of the challenged claims and
`
`on all or some of the grounds of unpatentability asserted for each claim”)
`
`(emphasis added).
`
`The Board’s precedential decision in Apple Inc. v. Fintiv, Inc.,
`
`IPR2020-00019, Paper 11 (PTAB Mar. 20, 2020) sets forth six factors that
`
`we consider when determining whether to use our discretion to deny
`