`Paper 10
[…] `date of the ’086 Application.” Pet. 56. More specifically, Petitioner argues
`that there is a break in the ’308 patent’s claimed priority chain between the
`’086 application and earlier filed applications, and, therefore, the
`’868 publication may be used as prior art against the challenged claim. See
`id. at 56–67. To determine whether the ’868 publication qualifies as prior
`art, we address whether there is a break in the ’308 patent’s claimed priority
`chain.
`Priority claims are governed by statute. For domestic priority claims,
`35 U.S.C. § 120 requires that the patent application “contains or is amended
`to contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application.” Thus, each
`application in a chain of priority must refer to all prior applications.
`Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. v. Alpine Elecs. of Am., Inc., 609 F.3d 1345,
`1352 (Fed. Cir. 2010).
`The Patent Office has issued a regulation implementing 35 U.S.C.