throbber
[…] `Pat’391 and Ganesan-Publ’424 disclose the same microfluidic network for
`PCR amplification” as discussed with respect to Petitioner’s challenge that
`claims 1–15 are anticipated by Ganesan-Publ’424. Id. at 75 (citing
`Ex. 1207, 39:28–30; Ex. 1101 ¶ 392). Petitioner then states that, “[a]s the
`microfluidic device and network shown in Handique-Pat’391 and Ganesan-
`Publ’424 was already analyzed in Ground 2 above, Claims 1–15 of the ’103
`Patent are anticipated by Handique-Prov’007 for all the reasons given in
`Ground 2 above and in this Ground 4.” Id. at 78.
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3), a petition must identify, “in writing
`and with particularity, each claim challenged, the grounds on which the
`challenge to each claim is based, and the evidence that supports the grounds
`for the challenge to each claim.” Upon review of the Petition and the
`supporting evidence, we determine that the Petition does not articulate, with
`reasonable clarity, the evidence that supports Petitioner’s contention that
`Handique-Publ’941, and Handique-Prov’007 incorporated by reference