throbber
[…] `2 Brian K. Schmidt et al., The Interactive Performance of SLIM: a Stateless,
`Thin-Client Architecture, 17TH ACM SYMPOSIUM ON OPERATING SYSTEMS
`PRINCIPLES (SOSP ’99), Dec. 12–16, 1999, at 32 (Ex. 1004, “Schmidt”).
`3 U.S. Patent No. 7,274,368 B1, issued Sept. 25, 2007 (Ex. 1005, “Keslin”).
`4 THE INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS, INC., LOCAL
`AREA NETWORKS, CARRIER SENSE MULTIPLE ACCESS WITH COLLISION
`DETECTION, ANSI/IEEE STD. 802.3–1985, ISO/DIS 8802/3 (1985)
`(Ex. 1006, “IEEE 802.3 Standard”).
`
`6
`
`

`

`IPR2020-01248
`Patent 8,667,093 B2
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). That burden of persuasion never
`shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, 800 F.3d at 1378
`(discussing the burden of proof in inter partes review).
`As set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 103(a),
`[a] patent may not be obtained . . . if the differences between the