`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 2, “Pet.”) requesting
`an inter partes review of claims 12–16, 18, and 19 (the “challenged claims”)
`of U.S. Patent No. 6,982,663 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’663 patent”). Patent
`Owner, Broadcom, Inc., filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 6, “Prelim.
`Resp.”). At the request of the panel, Petitioner filed a supplemental brief
`(Paper 8) and Patent Owner filed a supplemental reply (Paper 9) addressing
`a specific argument raised by Patent Owner in the Preliminary Response.
`The Board has authority to determine whether to institute an inter
`partes review. See 35 U.S.C. § 314; 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). Under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 314(a), we may not authorize an inter partes review unless the information
`in the petition and the preliminary response “shows that there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.”
`For the reasons stated below, we determine that Petitioner has not
`established a reasonable likelihood that it would prevail with respect to at
`least one claim. We therefore do not institute inter partes review as to any
`of the challenged claims of the ’663 patent on the asserted ground of