`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `(Fed. Cir. 2017) (“[W]e need only construe terms ‘that are in controversy,
`and only to the extent necessary to resolve the controversy,’” (citation
`omitted)).
`We agree with Patent Owner that the proposed constructions are not
`necessary to resolve the issues in dispute. Therefore, we do not construe any
`terms for purposes of this Decision.
`
`8
`
`
`
`IPR2021-00468
`Patent 6,982,663 B2
`
`
`B. Obviousness over Howard (Ex. 1004)
`Petitioner contends that claims 12–16, 18, and 19 would have been
`obvious in light of Howard. Pet. 20.
`A claim is unpatentable as obvious under 35 U.S.C. § 103 “if the
`differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the
`claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious at the time the
`invention was made to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the
`claimed invention pertains.” 35 U.S.C. § 103(a). The question of
`obviousness is resolved on the basis of underlying factual determinations,
`including: (1) the scope and content of the prior art; (2) any differences
`between the claimed subject matter and the prior art; (3) the level of skill in