`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `deny the Petition under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) because “Howard is similar to,
`and cumulative of, Cheung, which the Board had previously considered and
`rejected in [IPR2017-00964].” Prelim. Resp. 46. Patent Owner continues,
`“Howard and Cheung are similar references with few material differences
`(other than the fact that Cheung was allegedly an anticipatory reference,
`while Petitioner does not even allege that Howard is anticipatory), and in
`particular, the same failing with regard to limitations of the independent
`Challenged Claim 12.” Id. at 46–47.
`Under § 325(d), in determining whether to institute an inter partes
`review, “the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition
`or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`previously were presented to the Office.” Because of our disposition of this
`Petition on the merits, however, we do not address Patent Owner’s request
`that we exercise our discretion to deny the Petition under § 325(d). See
`infra.
`
`III. ANALYSIS
`A. Claim Construction