throbber
[…] `No. 8,856,030 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’030 patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”), 1.
`10Tales, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 8,
`“Prelim. Resp.”). Pursuant to our authorization, Petitioner filed a Reply
`(Paper 11, “Reply”) to address Patent Owner’s arguments in the Preliminary
`Response concerning discretionary denial under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a) and a
`novel foreign economic policy argument under 35 U.S.C. § 316(b), and
`Patent Owner filed a Sur-reply (Paper 12, “Sur-reply”).
`We have authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 314 (2018); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) (2021). The standard
`for instituting an inter partes review is set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which
`provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless. . . there is
`a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons stated
`below, we determine that Petitioner has not established a reasonable
`likelihood that it would prevail with respect to at least one claim. We hereby
`do not institute an inter partes review of the challenged claims of the ’030
`patent.
`
`Real Parties in Interest
`A.