throbber
[…] `Claim(s) Challenged
`35 U.S.C. §
`Reference(s)/Basis
`Heikes, Jonker, (Sidekick I or
`1, 5–10
`103(a)
`Sidekick II), Brittan
`Heikes, Jonker, (Sidekick I or
`Sidekick II), Brittan, Capps
`
`17–19, 36–40
`
`103(a)
`
`Dec. on Inst. 21; Pet. 3–4.
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`
`A. Legal Standard
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`
`10
`
`

`

`IPR2021-01124
`Patent 7,292,870 B2
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)
`(requiring a petition for inter partes review to identify how the challenged
`claim is to be construed and where each element of the claim is found in the
`prior art patents or printed publications relied upon).