throbber
[…] `including: Yu, Sanz-Pastor, and Mullen. “In an [inter partes review], the
`petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with particularity why the
`
`
`1 The Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (“AIA”), Pub. L. No. 112-29,
`125 Stat. 284, 287–88 (2011), amended 35 U.S.C. § 103. Because the
`’051 patent was filed before March 16, 2013, the effective date of the
`relevant amendment, the pre-AIA version of § 103 applies.
`
`7
`
`

`

`IPR2021-01133
`Patent 10,403,051 B2
`
`patent it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc.,
`815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3)
`(requiring inter partes review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the
`evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”))
`(emphasis added). This burden never shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic
`Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir.
`2015) (citing Tech. Licensing Corp. v. Videotek, Inc., 545 F.3d 1316,
`1326–27 (Fed. Cir. 2008)) (discussing the burden of proof in inter partes