throbber
[…] `by Petitioner (Exs. 1003, 1037, and 1042) and Mr. Lawal’s deposition
`testimony submitted by Patent Owner (Ex. 2002). The record also includes
`two declarations of Mark T. Hernandez, Ph.D., submitted by Patent Owner
`(Exs. 2001, 2017) and Dr. Hernandez’ deposition testimony submitted by
`Petitioner (Ex. 1041).
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`Principles of Law
`A.
`“In an IPR [(inter partes review)], the petitioner has the burden from
`the onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (2012) (requiring inter partes
`review petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports
`the grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion
`never shifts to the patent owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l
`Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden
`of proof in inter partes review). Furthermore, a petitioner cannot satisfy its