`____________
[…] `
`information presented in the petition . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood
`
`that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged
`
`in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a); 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c). The Petitioners bear the
`
`17
`
`
`
`Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`IPR2023-00104 (U.S. Patent No. 6,959,293)
`
`burden of showing that this statutory threshold is met. See Trial Practice Guide,
`
`77 Fed. Reg. 48,756 (Aug. 14, 2012).
`
`B.
`
`Standard to Deny Institution Under Section 325(d)
`
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), “the Director may take into account whether,
`
`and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior
`
`art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). In
`
`evaluating section 325(d), the Board considers two factors: “(1) whether the same
`
`or substantially the same art previously was presented to the Office or whether the
`
`same or substantially the same arguments previously were presented to the Office;
`