`UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
[…] `
`Claims 1, 2, 4, 8, and 9 have been examined.
`
`References
`
`
`
`Application/Control Number: 90/015,063
`Art Unit: 3992
`
`Page 4
`
`The following references have been supplied by the third party requester for proposed
`
`groundsof rejection:
`
`U.S. Patent Application Publication No. 2002/0078178 to Senoh (hereinafter (Senoh)
`
`U.S. Patent No. 6,035339 to Agraharam et al. (hereinafter Agraharam)
`
`U.S. Patent No. 6,421,726 to Kenneret al. (hereinafter Kenner)
`
`U.S. Patent No. 6,345,279 to Li et al. (hereinafter Li)
`
`Claim Rejections - 35 USC § 305
`
`Claims 1 and 8 are rejected under 35 U.S.C. 305 as enlarging the scope of the
`
`claim(s) of the patent being reexamined.
`
`In 35 U.S.C. 305, it is stated that "[nJo
`
`proposed amended or new claim enlarging the scope of a claim of the patent will be
`
`permitted in a reexamination proceeding...." A claim presented in a reexamination
`
`"enlarges the scope" of the patent claim(s) where the claim is broader than each and
`
`every claim of the patent. A claim is broader in scope than the original claims ifit
`