`571-272-7822
[…] `
`DECISION
`Granting Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314, 37 C.F.R. § 42.4
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2023-00810
`Patent 11,376,971 B2
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Background and Summary
`A.
`Shenzen Chic Electrics Co., Ltd. (“Petitioner”) filed a petition for an
`inter partes review (Paper 2 (“Pet.”)) challenging claims 1–30 of U.S. Patent
`No. 11,376,971 B2 (Ex. 1001 (“the ’971 Patent”)). Pilot Inc. (“Patent
`Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 314 (2018); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a) (2023). The standard
`for instituting an inter partes review is set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which
`provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless the
`Director determines . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition.”
`For the reasons set forth below, we determine the information
`presented in the Petition establishes a reasonable likelihood that Petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least one of the challenged claims.
`Accordingly, we institute an inter partes review.
`Related Matters
`B.