`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `that challenge in the Patent Owner Response. Pet. Opp. Consid. 1–2 (citing
`Unified Patents Inc. v. Nonend Inventions N.V., IPR2016-00174, Paper 26 at
`6–7 (PTAB May 8, 2017) and Paper 28 at 3 (PTAB July 25, 2017)). We
`agree with Petitioner.
`First, by waiting until oral argument to raise its challenge, Patent
`Owner denied Petitioner sufficient notice to address that challenge at an
`appropriate time in the proceeding. During trial, a petitioner’s reply can
`only respond to what patent owner places in the patent owner response, not
`what is included in the preliminary response. 37 C.F.R. § 42.23 (b) (“A
`reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding opposition,
`patent owner preliminary response, or patent owner response.”) (emphases
`added). Therefore, for arguments that are not raised in a patent owner
`response, a petitioner would ordinarily not have an opportunity to respond to
`them, and the Board would not have an opportunity to consider them in an
`
`13
`
`
`
`IPR2018-00043
`Patent 9,454,748 B2
`