`NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] ECF No. 124
`at 2.
`Fall Line submits that it has an additional argument—
`not considered by us in Arthrex II—as to why delegation to
`Commissioner Hirshfeld was improper. We have jurisdic-
`tion under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(4)(A).
`II
`Fall Line argues “that the Patent Act does not author-
`ize delegations to the commissioners,” even if the Act au-
`thorizes delegations to other inferior officers. Appellant’s
`Response to Show Cause Order at 1 (emphasis in original)
`(citing Appellant’s Second Supplemental Reply Brief at 3–
`5). This argument is premised on the language of 35 U.S.C.
`§ 3(b)(3), which allows the Director to appoint officers and
`employees to the agency (under § 3(b)(3)(A)) and delegate
`duties to them (under § 3(b)(3)(B)). See 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(3)
`( “The Director shall . . . appoint such officers . . . as the Di-
`rector considers necessary to carry out the functions of the
`Office, . . . and delegate to them such of the powers vested
`in the Office as the Director may determine.”).
`The office of the Commissioner, however, is established
`by 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(2). See 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(2)(A) (“The Sec-
`retary of Commerce shall appoint a Commissioner for Pa-
`tents . . . .”). Fall Line argues that because the office of
`Commissioner is created by § 3(b)(2)—as opposed to