`NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] (“[C]ommisioners are uniquely not authorized to per-
`form the duties of the Director.” (emphasis in original)).
`We disagree with Fall Line’s argument for two reasons.
`First, we held in Arthrex II that the Patent Act—specifi-
`cally 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(3)(B)—authorized the delegation of
`the Director’s duties to the Commissioner:
`Congress did authorize the President to select the
`Commissioner to temporarily perform the Direc-
`tor’s duties. That is because the Patent Act broadly
`empowers the President, acting through the Direc-
`tor, to delegate the Director’s duties as he sees fit.
`See 35 U.S.C. § 3(b)(3)(B) (“The Director shall . . .
`delegate to [officers and employees] such of the
`powers vested in the Office as the Director may de-
`termine.”); Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency
`Act, Pub. L. No. 106-113, § 4745, 113 Stat. 1501,
`1501A-587 (1999) (codified at 35 U.S.C. § 1 note)
`(The Director “may delegate any of [his] functions
`. . . to such officers and employees . . . as [he] may
`designate.”).
`. . .