`571-272-7822 Date: November 30, 2021
[…] `1–8 103 Mgrdechian
`1–8 103 Mgrdechian, Kaplan 2
`3, 4 103 Mgrdechian, Kulakowski 3
`3, 4 103 Mgrdechian, Kaplan,
`Kulakowski
`7 103 Mgrdechian, Eagle 4
`7 103 Mgrdechian, Kaplan, Eagle
`8 103 Mgrdechian, Behrens 5
`8 103 Mgrdechian, Kaplan, Behrens
`See generally Dec. to Inst.
`V. ANALYSIS OF PRIOR ART CHALLENGES
`A. Introduction
`“In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the
`onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is
`unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed.
`Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (requiring inter partes review
`petitions to identify “with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the
`grounds for the challenge to each claim”)). This burden of persuasion never
`shifts to Patent Owner. See Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics,
`Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (discussing the burden of proof in
`inter partes review).
`Anticipation is a question of fact, as is the question of what a prior art