throbber
[…] `
`proceeding.
`
`With respect to the co-pending Canadian lawsuit, the parties are
`
`concurrently filing necessary papers to discontinue that action. There are currently
`
`no other lawsuits or proceedings involving the ‘739 Patent.
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`PGR2017-00018
`
`
`U.S. Pat. No. 9,380,739
`
`
`Submitted concurrently herewith is a joint request by Petitioner and Patent
`
`Owner that the Settlement Agreement be treated as business confidential
`
`information and be kept separate from the file of the involved patent, pursuant to
`
`35 U.S.C. § 327(b) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.74(c).
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), a post-grant review “instituted under this chapter
`
`shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the
`
`petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the
`
`proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” Under 37 C.F.R.§ 42.74,
`
`“[t]he parties may agree to settle any issue in a proceeding …,” and under 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.72, “[t]he Board may terminate a trial without rendering a final written
`
`decision, where appropriate ….”
`