throbber
[…] `Case PGR2017-00018
`Patent 9,380,739 B2
`____________
`
`
`
`Before CHRISTOPHER L. CRUMBLEY, CHRISTOPHER M. KAISER,
`and MICHELLE N. ANKENBRAND, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`KAISER, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`ORDER
`Termination of the Proceedings
`35 U.S.C. § 327(a) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.72
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`PGR2017-00018
`Patent 9,380,739 B2
`
`
`On January 15, 2018, the parties filed a Joint Motion to Terminate this
`proceeding pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 327(a). Paper 18 (“Joint Motion to
`Terminate”). In addition, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 327(b) and 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.74(c), the parties filed a copy of a Settlement Agreement, Paper 19,
`along with a Joint Request to Treat Settlement Agreement as Business
`Confidential Information and to Keep the Agreement Separate, Paper 20.
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “[a] post-grant review instituted under this
`chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint
`request of the petitioner and the patent owner, unless the Office has decided
`the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” In
`this case, the Board instituted trial on October 11, 2017. Paper 9. By
`stipulation of the parties, the Patent Owner Response is not due until January
`29, 2018, and the Board has not yet decided the merits of the proceeding.