throbber
[…] `
`
`
`Before MICHAEL W. KIM, FRANCES L. IPPOLITO, and
`KEVIN W. CHERRY, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`IPPOLITO, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Post-Grant Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`

`

`PGR2017-00040
`Patent 9,682,789 B2
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Telebrands Corp. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) for
`post-grant review of claims 1–23 of U.S. Patent No. 9,682,789 B2
`(Ex. 1001, “the ’789 patent”). Tinnus Enterprises, LLC (“Patent Owner”)
`filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 6, “Prelim. Resp.”). We have authority
`under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a post-grant review may be
`instituted only if “the information presented in the petition . . .
`demonstrate[s] that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims
`challenged in the petition is unpatentable.” See also 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a)
`(“The Board institutes the trial on behalf of the Director”). We exercise our
`discretion and deny certain grounds under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), and determine
`that for the remaining grounds, the information presented in the Petition