throbber
[…] `
`
`Before BART A. GERSTENBLITH, CARL M. DEFRANCO,
`KEVIN W. CHERRY, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`DEFRANCO, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Post-Grant Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`PGR2017-00041
`Patent 9,481,950 B2
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`Arun Agarwal (“Agarwal”) is the owner of U.S. Patent
`No. 9,481,950 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’950 patent”). AQ Textiles, LLC
`(“AQT”) filed a Petition (Paper 2, “Pet.”) requesting post-grant review of
`claims 1–23 of the ’950 patent. Agarwal, in turn, filed a Preliminary
`Response (Paper 9, “Prelim. Resp.”). Under 35 U.S.C. § 324, a post-grant
`review may be instituted only if “the information presented in the petition . .
`. demonstrate[s] that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims
`challenged in the petition is unpatentable.” We determine that the
`information presented in the Petition demonstrates that more likely than not
`AQT will prevail in showing that at least one of the challenged claims of the
`’950 patent is unpatentable. Thus, we institute post-grant review of
`claims 1–23 of the ’950 patent.