`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `Patent 9,493,892 B1
`____________
`
`
`Before BART A. GERSTENBLITH, CARL M. DEFRANCO,
`KEVIN W. CHERRY, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`CHERRY, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Post-Grant Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR2017-00042
`Patent 9,493,892 B1
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`I.
`AQ Textiles, LLC (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 2, “Pet.”) for
`post-grant review of claims 1–23 of U.S. Patent No. 9,493,892 B1
`(Ex. 1001, “the ’892 patent”). Arun Agarwal (“Patent Owner”) filed a
`Preliminary Response (Paper 9, “Prelim. Resp.”). Under 35 U.S.C. § 324, a
`post-grant review may be instituted only if “the information presented in the
`petition . . . demonstrate[s] that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.” We determine that the
`information presented in the Petition demonstrates that it is more likely than
`not that Petitioner would prevail in showing that the challenged claims are
`unpatentable. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 324, we institute a post-grant review
`as to claims 1–23 of the ’892 patent.
`