throbber
[…] `pursuant to which they agreed to seek termination of these two proceedings,
`and to dismiss district court litigation involving the ’262 patent and the
`’368 patent: Emseal Joint Systems, Ltd. v. Schul International Co., LLC and
`
`2
`
`

`

`PGR2017-00053 (Patent 9,528,262 B2)
`PGR2018-00034 (Patent 9,644,368 B1)
`
`Steven R. Robinson, Case No. 1:14-cv-00358-SM (D. N.H.). See
`’053 Paper 26, ’034 Paper 17; ’053 Pet. 6–7.
`Generally, the Board expects that a proceeding will terminate after the
`filing of a settlement agreement. See 35 U.S.C. § 327(a) (“A post-grant
`review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any
`petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and the patent owner,
`unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request
`for termination is filed.”); 37 C.F.R. § 42.72 (“The Board may terminate a
`trial without rendering a final written decision, where appropriate,
`including . . . pursuant to a joint request under 35 U.S.C. . . . 327(a)”); see
`also Office Patent Trial Practice Guide, 77 Fed. Reg. 48,756, 48,768