`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `render a Final Written Decision on or before the statutory due date (April 9,
`2019), in the event a settlement is not consummated by execution of the
`Ancillary Agreement. See 35 U.S.C. § 326(a)(11); 37 C.F.R. § 42.200(c).
`We therefore informed counsel during the telephone conference that oral
`arguments will not be reset to a date later than February 13, 2019.
`We also informed counsel that, if a settlement is not consummated
`before the hearing is held, there is a very real possibility that the Joint
`Motion to Terminate will be denied. See 35 U.S.C. § 327(a) (“A post-grant
`review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any
`petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and the patent owner,
`unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request
`for termination is filed,” and even “[i]f no petitioner remains in the post-
`grant review, the Office may terminate the post-grant review or proceed to a
`final written decision under section 328(a)”) (emphases added); 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.74(a).
`
`3
`
`
`
`PGR2017-00053
`Patent 9,528,262 B2
`
`