`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`arguments fully considered during prosecution of the ‘580 patent. Although the
`
`Board declined to invoke this discretion to deny institution of the Petition, see Paper
`
`7, at 13-14 (“Inst. Dec.”), Patent Owner urges the Board to reconsider based on the
`
`interests of judicial economy and fairness, and, at least, give this evidence due
`
`weight in the Final Written Decision. For the reasons discussed herein, the Board
`
`need not, and should not, rehash issues already addressed, and overcome, during
`
`prosecution of the ‘580 patent.
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), Congress granted the Board broad discretionary
`
`power to deny a petition for post-grant review “because, the same or substantially
`
`the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 325(d). A set of prior art or arguments may be considered “substantially the same
`
`if they are cumulative to or substantially overlap with issues previously considered
`
`by the Office with respect to the patent.” Ziegmann, N.P.Z., Inc., v. Stephens,
`
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`
`