throbber
[…] `
`
`
`Before LYNNE H. BROWNE, HYUN J. JUNG, and CARL M.
`DEFRANCO, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Granting Institution of Post-grant Review
`35 U.S.C. § 324(a)
`
`
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`
`Supercell Oy (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (“Pet.”) for post-grant
`
`review of claims 1–12 of U.S. Patent No. 9,687,744 B2 (“the ’744 patent”)
`
`(Ex. 1001) pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §§ 321–329. Paper 1. GREE Inc. (“Patent
`
`

`

`PGR2018-00055
`Patent 9,687,744 B2
`
`Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (“Prelim. Resp.”). Paper 10. We
`
`have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a post-grant
`
`review may be instituted only if “the information presented in the petition
`
`. . . demonstrate[s] that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims
`
`challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`
`Petitioner challenges the patentability of claims 1–12 of the ’744
`
`patent under 35 U.S.C. §§ 101 and 112. After considering the Petition and
`
`the Preliminary Response, we are persuaded that it is more likely than not
`